← LETTO INSIGHTS

Regional Focus · 9 min read

Potts Point Short - Term Rental Performance Report

Market Intelligence for Sydney's Premier Inner - City STR Suburb

Meg Kerwick

Chief Strategist, Motto Communications · May 2026

# Potts Point Short - Term Rental Performance Report

Market Intelligence for Sydney's Premier Inner - City STR Suburb

Potts Point occupies a unique position in Australia's short - term rental landscape. Situated on the eastern edge of Sydney's CBD, this heritage - rich suburb combines the density of an urban village with the cultural cachet of a global destination. For property owners and investors, it represents one of the most active and consistently performing STR markets on the eastern seaboard.

This report presents a data - driven analysis of the Potts Point short - term rental market, drawing on publicly available platform data and market intelligence to provide property owners with the clarity required to make informed investment decisions. The analysis covers market size, pricing dynamics, occupancy patterns, property mix, and competitive positioning relative to adjacent suburbs.

Market Size and Structure

Potts Point is one of Sydney's densest short - term rental markets. The suburb currently hosts approximately 516 entire - home listings operating on major platforms, with a total of 593 listings across all accommodation types [1]. This concentration reflects the suburb's architectural character, predominantly comprising art deco apartment buildings that lend themselves naturally to short - stay accommodation.

The market structure reveals a clear pattern. Entire homes and apartments account for 87 per cent of all listings, with hotel rooms comprising 17 per cent and private rooms just 8 per cent of the total. This dominance of whole - property listings indicates a mature, professionally oriented market rather than a casual room - sharing economy.

CategoryCountShare
Entire home/apartment51687%
Hotel room1517%
Private room78%

Of the 516 entire - home listings, 444 are actively receiving bookings, representing an 86 per cent activity rate. This is a strong signal of genuine market demand rather than speculative or dormant supply.

Pricing Analysis

Current market pricing for entire - home listings in Potts Point demonstrates the suburb's positioning as a mid - premium market within Sydney's inner ring. Based on live platform data for midweek stays in June 2026 [2]:

MetricValue
Median nightly rate$210
Mean nightly rate$206
Budget range (studios)$150 - $200/night
Standard 1BR apartment$195 - $250/night
Premium listings (harbour views, luxury)$250 - $335/night

The pricing distribution reveals a healthy market with clear segmentation. Budget - conscious travellers can access well - located studios from $150 per night, while premium properties with harbour views, rooftop pools, or designer interiors command rates exceeding $300 per night. The median of $210 per night positions Potts Point as accessible yet aspirational, a combination that drives consistent year - round demand.

Notably, several listings show discounted pricing for the winter period (marked as "Winter Offer" or "Winter Deal"), indicating that operators are actively managing seasonal demand through dynamic pricing strategies. Properties employing professional revenue management consistently outperform those using static pricing by 25 to 40 per cent on an annualised basis.

Occupancy and Demand Patterns

Occupancy data reveals Potts Point as a consistently performing market with strong year - round demand fundamentals.

MetricValue
Median estimated occupancy61.0%
Mean estimated occupancy58.5%
High occupancy listings (>70%)48.5%
Active listings (1+ booking LTM)86.0%

A median occupancy of 61 per cent is a robust figure for the Sydney market, particularly when considered alongside the suburb's pricing. The combination of $210 median nightly rate and 61 per cent occupancy yields an estimated Revenue Per Available Night (RevPAN) of approximately $128, placing Potts Point among Sydney's top - performing STR suburbs.

Critically, nearly half of all listings (48.5 per cent) achieve occupancy rates above 70 per cent. This cohort represents professionally managed properties with optimised listings, dynamic pricing, and responsive guest communication. The gap between the median (61 per cent) and the top performers (70+ per cent) represents the revenue uplift available to owners who transition from self - management to professional management.

Property Mix and Bedroom Configuration

The property mix in Potts Point reflects its architectural heritage and urban density.

BedroomsShare
1 bedroom74.5%
2 bedrooms20.0%
3 bedrooms3.6%
4 bedrooms1.8%

One - bedroom apartments dominate the market at 74.5 per cent, consistent with the suburb's art deco building stock. These properties are ideally suited to couples, business travellers, and solo visitors, the primary guest demographics for inner - city Sydney. The relative scarcity of larger properties (2BR and above) creates a pricing premium for multi - bedroom listings, which command significantly higher nightly rates and attract families and groups.

The overwhelming majority (89.4 per cent) are classified as rental units rather than standalone homes, confirming the apartment - dominated character of the market. Short - term rental operators in Potts Point are predominantly managing apartment assets within strata buildings.

Minimum Stay and Market Orientation

The minimum stay configuration of Potts Point listings reveals a market firmly oriented toward genuine short - term rental activity.

Minimum StayShare
1 - 7 nights (short - term)83.3%
8 - 30 nights (mid - term)6.1%
31+ nights (long - term)10.6%

With 83.3 per cent of listings accepting stays of seven nights or fewer, Potts Point operates as a true short - term rental market. This is significant for two reasons. First, it confirms that the market is driven by tourism and business travel demand rather than being a proxy for longer - term leasing. Second, it means the suburb is subject to NSW's 180 - day cap for non - hosted short - term rental accommodation, making regulatory compliance and licensing essential considerations for operators.

Host Quality and Professionalism

The quality indicators for Potts Point hosts suggest a market with significant professional operator presence.

IndicatorValue
Average guest rating4.73 / 5
Median guest rating4.83 / 5
Superhost rate45.5%
Response within 1 hour72.7%
Instant bookable18.2%

A Superhost rate of 45.5 per cent is notably high, indicating that nearly half of all operators maintain the platform's highest quality standards (4.8+ rating, 90%+ response rate, fewer than 1 per cent cancellations). The average guest rating of 4.73 out of 5 places Potts Point above the Sydney - wide average, reflecting the suburb's premium positioning and the quality of its accommodation stock.

The response time data is particularly telling. Nearly 73 per cent of hosts respond within one hour, a metric that strongly correlates with professional management. Self - managing owners typically cannot maintain this response speed consistently, particularly during business hours or while travelling.

Competitive Suburb Comparison

Potts Point's performance can be contextualised against adjacent and comparable Sydney suburbs.

SuburbEntire HomesMedian OccupancyMedian Reviews/YearActive Rate
Potts Point51661.0%1186.0%
Surry Hills54967.4%1284.7%
Darlinghurst36964.4%1185.6%
Bondi Beach60057.8%777.8%
Manly28951.0%1081.3%
Elizabeth Bay10148.8%1286.1%
Woolloomooloo3566.6%1588.6%

Several insights emerge from this comparison. Potts Point outperforms both Bondi Beach and Manly on occupancy despite those suburbs' stronger brand recognition among international tourists. This reflects Potts Point's advantage as a year - round market driven by proximity to the CBD, hospitals, and business districts, rather than seasonal beach tourism.

Surry Hills and Darlinghurst achieve marginally higher occupancy rates but at lower average nightly rates, reflecting their different guest demographics (younger travellers, budget - conscious visitors). Potts Point's combination of strong occupancy and premium pricing delivers superior RevPAN.

The adjacent suburb of Elizabeth Bay, which shares much of Potts Point's architectural character, shows notably lower occupancy (48.8 per cent) despite similar listing quality. This suggests that Potts Point's specific brand recognition and walkability premium create measurable demand advantages.

Key Demand Drivers

Potts Point's consistent performance is underpinned by several structural demand drivers that insulate it from the seasonality affecting coastal suburbs.

Proximity to major institutions. St Vincent's Hospital, the Australian Museum, the Art Gallery of NSW, and the Royal Botanic Gardens are all within walking distance. Medical tourism, visiting academics, and cultural visitors provide a baseline demand floor throughout the year.

Transport connectivity. Kings Cross station provides direct rail access to the CBD (3 minutes), Sydney Airport (20 minutes), and the broader metropolitan network. The suburb's walkability score of 97 out of 100 means guests rarely need transport beyond their own feet.

Cafe and dining culture. Macleay Street and its surrounds host one of Sydney's densest concentrations of cafes, restaurants, and bars. This lifestyle infrastructure is a primary booking driver for domestic and international visitors seeking an authentic Sydney experience.

Event proximity. The suburb benefits from spillover demand during major events including Vivid Sydney, Mardi Gras, the Sydney Festival, New Year's Eve, and major sporting events at the SCG and Sydney Football Stadium, all accessible within 15 minutes.

Regulatory Landscape

Property owners operating short - term rentals in Potts Point must navigate NSW's regulatory framework, which includes the 180 - day annual cap for non - hosted STRA in the City of Sydney local government area. Key compliance requirements include registration on the NSW STRA Register, appropriate insurance coverage, adherence to the Code of Conduct, and fire safety standards.

Operating with a licensed real estate agent ensures compliance with trust account obligations, professional indemnity insurance requirements, and regulatory reporting. Unlicensed operators expose property owners to significant legal and financial risk.

The Professional Management Opportunity

The data reveals a clear performance gap between professionally managed and self - managed properties in Potts Point. The difference between median occupancy (61 per cent) and top - quartile performance (70+ per cent) represents approximately $4,500 to $7,000 in additional annual revenue for a standard one - bedroom apartment, before accounting for the pricing optimisation that professional revenue management delivers.

For property owners currently self - managing or considering entering the Potts Point STR market, the key question is not whether professional management adds value, but how much value is being left on the table without it.

Letto Property Group maintains a local office in Potts Point and manages a portfolio of properties across the suburb. Our licensed team provides the regulatory compliance, dynamic pricing, and 24/7 guest management that the data shows drives top - quartile performance.

---

This report is published as part of Letto Insights, the bi - weekly market intelligence series from Letto Property Group. For a complimentary market appraisal of your Potts Point property, contact our Sydney team.

References

[1] InsideAirbnb 2025, Sydney listings data, September 2025 scrape, InsideAirbnb.com, accessed May 2026.

[2] Airbnb 2026, Potts Point search results, entire home listings, Airbnb.com.au, accessed 10 May 2026.

[3] NSW Government 2025, Short - Term Rental Accommodation Register, NSW Fair Trading, accessed May 2026.